Tuesday 26th July, 2005

 

Zonal Football Round-up with Jovan Ravello

 
 
 
 
Sports Arena
Womanwise
Business Guardian
 
Letters
Online Community
Death Notices
 
Advertising
Classified Ads
Jobs in T&T
Contact Us
 
Archives
Privacy Policy
 
 
 

 

TSTT, Spurs move on in League Cup

Eastern Football Association

Club TSTT maintained its advantage over Trincity Nationals to advance to round two of the Emerald Apartments and Plaza League Cup after the return leg of the tie on Thursday.

On Tuesday, TSTT beat Trincity 3-0 and was therefore comfortable going into Thursday’s match on the Eddie Hart Ground of the Orange Grove Savannah, Tacarigua.

Aware of the daunting task ahead of them the Trincity players displayed great spirit and at the half the score was tied 1-1 but it was not to be as TSTT managed to stay level with their opponents, effectively eliminating them from the competition.

Wendell Alexander and Patrick Toussaint scored for TSTT, which advanced on a 5-2 aggregate, while Darryl Gouvia and Frederick Douglas got Trincity’s goals.

At Constantine Park, Tunapuna, Spurs beat El Dorado 4-1 to advance to round two after the teams drew 2-2 in the first leg on Tuesday at the same venue.

Hayden Jones hit a pair of goals in the first half to give Spurs a 2-0 lead at the interval and Nicholas Jagassar and Kevin Peters completed the rout on the resumption while Kevon Joseph got El Dorado’s consolation goal.

Tobago Football Association

St Clair Coaching School beaten

St Clair Coaching School suffered its first defeat of the season, losing to Sidey’s of Speyside.

Coaching School’s strikers, led by National U-21 player Keon Daniel, found the five-man defensive team staff employed by Sidey’s impenetrable and suffered a 1-0 defeat.

Playing before a vociferous and intimidating crowd of a couple hundred spectators mainly Speyside villagers, Junior Lyons scored for Sidey’s to give them the victory.

The win pushes Sidey’s to the top of the standings with eighteen points, one more than Coaching School who have one game to complete their first round schedule.

Results:

Charlotteville Unifiers 4 (Kevern Murphy, 2, Duane Murray, Garvin McKenna) vs Bethel United 1 (Colvin McKenna, own goal).

Roxborough Lakers 3 (Sellon Gray, 2 own goals) vs 1976 FC Phoenix 0

Georgia 1 (Atwell Phillips) vs Pepsi Hills United 1 (Patrick Winchester).

Standings

Premier League

Teams P W D L GF GA Pts

Sidey’s 9 5 3 1 15 9 18

St Clair’s 8 5 2 1 21 5 17

R/boro Lakers 8 5 2 1 15 12 17

C/ville Unifiers 8 4 3 1 17 7 15

Bethel 8 3 3 2 14 14 12

Georgia 9 2 3 4 6 11 9

1976 FC Phoenix 8 2 1 5 9 17 7

Pepsi Hills 9 1 4 4 14 23 7

Stokely Vale 8 2 1 5 6 17 7

Mason Hall P.Y.C 7 1 0 6 4 15 3

Western Conference

Teams P W D L GF GA Pts

DSX Young H... 5 3 1 1 19 4 10

Signal Hill United 4 3 0 1 10 6 9

Golden Lane 5 2 2 1 7 6 8

Stag Bethel... 4 2 1 1 8 8 7

Leeds United 3 1 0 2 2 4 3

Mainstreet 5 0 0 5 1 19 0

Eastern Conference

Teams P W D L GF GA Pts

Goal City 4 4 0 0 15 1 12

Calder Hall 4 2 1 1 12 6 7

Earlbrokes 4 2 0 2 7 5 6

Argyle Youth S... 4 2 0 2 8 9 6

HV Milan 4 1 1 2 7 15 4

Northside C... 4 0 0 4 3 16 0

Northern Football Association

Maple stops Media Net Orie 3-2

Maple got its second win in four matches, a 3-2 victory at the expense of high-scoring Media Net Orie on Sunday on the Paragon Ground, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain in the Premier division of the NFA’s 2005 Football League.

Orie previously scored 14 goals in its first three matches of the competition but goals from Nicholas Alexander and Quincy Charles could not help them past a determined Maple on a sodden Savannah surface.

Maple’s Roger Harewood and Julio Dos Santos scored to keep their team in the game but it was Ryan Fifi’s 55th minute penalty that proved to be the game-winner at the final whistle after a keenly contested 90 minutes of football.

On Saturday QPCC beat Paragon 4-2 with goals coming from Shane Correia, Anthony Hewitt Aida Roberts and Bryan Cumberbatch while Paragon got goals from Antonio Alleyne and Ricardo Oroceo.

The matches; T&TEC versus Cocorite United originally carded for Saturday and Superstar Rangers versus Fire Service scheduled for Sunday were rescheduled to play today and yesterday respectively.

Results:

Premier Division

On Sunday:

Maple 3 (Roger Harewood, Julio Dos Santos, Ryan Fifi, pk) vs Media Net Orie 2 (Nicholas Alexander, Quincy Charles).

Defence Force 7 vs Cosmos Eagles 0.

On Saturday:

QPCC 4 (Shane Correia, Anthony Hewitt, Aida Roberts, Bryan Cumberbatch) vs Paragon 2 (Antonio Alleyne, Ricardo Oroceo)

St Francois Nationals 0 vs Malvern 0.

Under-15:

Group A: Harvard 1 (Sean Rampoo) vs SKHY 0.

Trendsetter Hawks 5 (Kareem Baptiste, 2, Jamal Spencer, 2, Tkesta Jules) vs Net Shakers 1 (Ivan Williams).

Group B: Maraval Youth Academy 3 (Matthew O’Connor, 3 )vs Superstar Rangers 1 (Oba Alleyne).

RSSR 1 (Hakim Gulston) vs Young Lions 1 (Adrian Martin).

Morvant United 0 vs San Juan Jabloteh 0.

Under-17:

Defence Force Youths 3 (Wellington Paul, 2, Tuska James) vs SKHY 0

Under-11:

Maraval Youth Academy 3 (Rondell Austin, 2, Kiel Pierre) vs Morvant United 1 (Andell Andrews).

Trendsetter Hawks 1 (Keenan Mc Shine) vs SKHY 1 (Charles Hadden)

Superstar Rangers 2 (Tariq La Roche, Xavier Rajpaul) vs San Juan Jabloteh 0.

Central Football Association

Cruz International sweeps CFA prizes

Cruz International’s womens’ and Under-11 teams ran to victory in their respective divisions on Sunday in contrasting fashion.

The Cruz women were crowned undisputed champs among the women after they recorded victories in all the other five teams in the division, the latest being a 3-0 drubbing of Union Claxton Bay (UCB).

Kedisha Gabriel opened the scoring for Cruz in the 12th minute, captain Carlana Raymond doubled the advantage in the 27th minute and Camille Degale cemented the win with a 35th minute goal.

Cruz finished with full points, 12 from four matches, having scored eight goals, conceding none in the process, Central United was second on nine having won all but one of its matches, the one against Cruz, they collected $600 and $450 for their achievement respectively.

Gabriel and Verlea Duprey scored three goals each and shared the MVP award, they both received a pair of football boots sponsored by Cellular Planet.

The Cruz Under-11’s could not retain the crown during regulation and extra time but held their nerve to beat St Mary’s United 3-2 on penalty kicks.

Earlier in the day Cruz drew goalless against South Centre for Excellence A to top group four and advance to the semi-final where they beat Trinity Nationals, the group two winners, 4-0 while St Mary’s, group three winners, beat group one winner W Connection 2-0.

Guy Boldon, father of Olympic medalist Ato Boldon, presented the Ato Boldon Cup to the jubilant Cruz boys who also took home $1,100.

Results:

Women:

Cruz International 3 (Kedisha Gabriel, Carlana Raymond) vs UCB 0.

Waterloo Strikers 5 (Arielle Du Quesnay, Shanille Warrick, 2, Verlea Duprey, Markila Joseph) vs UCB 0.

Central United 1 (Own goal) vs Point Fortin Soccer Babes 0.

Under-11:

Semi-finals:

St Mary’s United 2 vs W Connection 0.

Cruz International 4 vs Trinity Nationals 0.

Third Place: W Connection 0 vs Trinity Nationals 0 (Connection won 2-1 on penalties).

Final: Cruz International 0 vs St Mary’s United 0 (Cruz won 3-2 on penalties).

Standings

Teams P W D L GF GA Pts

Cruz 4 4 0 0 8 0 12

Central Utd 4 3 0 1 3 2 9

P Fortin 4 2 0 2 3 3 6

Waterloo 4 1 0 3 6 6 3

UCB 4 0 0 4 1 10 0

Southern Football Association

Fyzabad Community Football League

Gons shoot down T&TEC 1-0

Marlon Lewis scored a spectacular goal in the third minute of the Gons versus T&TEC match to give Gons a 1-0 win in the Fyzabad Community Football League.

Lewis’ left -footed shot that wrong-footed T&TEC goalie on its way to the back of the net was named the goal of the week by league organisers.

After three rounds of matches Gons and New Commers head the league table with the maximum six points from their two matches played, New Commers have a one goal advantage over the second placed Gons and is perched atop the standings.

Jamal Ayers is alone at the top of the goalscorers’ list having scored four goals in three matches Kervin Fraser, Shawn Williams (Juventus), Adisa Alexander (Fyzo Ball Playaz) and Karim Gibson (T&TEC) are joint second on three goals.

Lewis and his Gons team-mates Curt Fermin and Rawle Francis along with Francis George (Juventus), Jamal Pierre (Avocat United), Ricky Thomas (Dow united) and Sherwyn Baxam (Standard) are third on two goals each.

Results:

Thursday: Dow United 3 (Steve Ferrena, Ryan Edwards, Rusell David) vs Colley Street Strikers 2 (Kevin Lucas pk, Keron Roberts).

Saturday: Juventus 1 (Francis George, pk,) vs Fyzo Ball Players 1 (Vaughn Goodridge).

 

©2004-2005 Trinidad Publishing Company Limited

Designed by: Randall Rajkumar-Maharaj · Updated daily by: Sheahan Farrell