Carnival Days (2006-2009)
2006: February 27-28
2007: February 19-20
2008: February 4-5
2009: February 23-24

Compiled by Features Associate Editor Peter Ray Blood

(T) tentative

JANUARY:

Sunday 1:

8 pm: Trini Bashment’s Soca on Broadway, Hasely Crawford National Stadium

8 pm: Annual Yorke Backyard Carnival Curtain-raiser, Ann Avenue, Diego Martin

Saturday 7:

9 pm: Junior Gong Peace Festival, Soca Broadway, Hasely Crawford Stadium

Sunday 8:

10 am: Tuco Family CD Launch Day, the Paddock, Queen’s Park Savannah

4 pm: St Francois Girls’ College all-inclusive, Lions Cultural Centre

Friday 13:

7 pm: Holy Name Convent Past Pupils Association host Vintage Fuh So! II, feat Black Sage, Chalkdust, Baron, Nelson, Denyse Plummer, Stalin, Explainer, and Singing Sandra, plus Old Mas characters, including the Midnight Robber, Blue Devils and Sailors, pan round d’neck side, Marian Hall, 2 Queen’s Park East (opposite Memorial Park), Port-of-Spain;

(T) 9 pm: Anchorage Street Party, the Anchorage, Chaguaramas

(T) 9 pm: Scandal Fete, Base Carpark, Chaguaramas

Saturday 14:

4.30 pm: Energy by Fire, BGT&T all-inclusive party, feat Machel Montano & Xtatik, Destra & Atlantik, Shurwayne Winchester and Maximus Dan, Chaguaramas Golf Club

9 pm: Launch of South Carnival

9 pm: Blazin’ Soca Fete, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

9 pm: Coast Guard Fete

Sunday 15:

4 pm: Soca in Moka 7, music by Caribbean Traffik Jam, Atlantik, Shurwayne Winchester, Destra, Hurricane George and more, Trinity College, Moka, Maraval

4 pm: Tribe unveils Bliss, the ultra-clusive event, Jamboree Park, Valsayn

Friday 20:

8.30 pm: 4 Kings Show, Pier 1, Chaguaramas

9 pm: Legacy Fete, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

Saturday 21:

10 am: Caribbean Prestige Foundation for the Performing Arts stage National Schools Soca Monarch preliminary, Queen’s Park Savannah

9 pm: NFM Soca by the Sylos, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

8 pm: Outta de Blue VII, QRC Grounds, St Clair

Sunday 22:

4 pm: UWI all-inclusive, UWI, St Augustine

4 pm: Island People hosts Amnesia

5 pm: Jess & Friends all-inclusive, Aruac Road, Valsayn

(T) 5.30 pm: NYAC presents Stars of Tomorrow Calypso Final

Wednesday 25:

(T) Soca Divas, Jean Pierre Complex

Friday 27:

8 pm: Randy Glasgow Promotions stages Chutney Band vs Band, feat SSL Mellobugz vs Karma, plus Dil-e-nadan, Guaracara Park, Pointe-a-Pierre

8.30 pm: TUCO North Zone premieres The Klassic Ruso Tent, feat Earl Caruth & The Kaiso Waves Band and Klassic Ruso Diamonds, Kavemar Pub, Upper Henry Street, Port-of-Spain

8.30 pm: Tuco South Central Zone premieres Kaiso Komess, San Fernando City Corporation Auditorium

Saturday 28:

2 pm: RBTT hosts its annual Kaiso Royale, St John’s Hall, Wrightson Road Ext, Port-of-Spain

4 pm: Old Hilarians Association’s Annual Carnival Fete, music by Roy Cape All Stars, Traffik, Atlantik, and DJs Richard Simply Smooth and the Syndicate, Bishop Anstey High School, Keate Street, Port-of-Spain

4 pm: Broadway for Youths, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

8.30 pm: TUCO premieres Kaiso House, Chaguanas

(T) 8.30 pm: Fifth annual Divas of Soca, Jean Pierre Complex

(T) 9 pm: Legacy’s Coolerama C2K6, Pier 1, Chaguaramas

Sunday 29:

2 pm: TTARP all-inclusive Show & Dance, Mas Camp Entertainment Centre, Woodbrook

2 pm: Friends of bpTT Fete, music by Roy Cape All Stars, Traffik and more, Pier I, Chaguaramas

4.30 pm: Randy Glasgow Promotions’ second annual Children Fest, feat Shurwayne Winchester, Maximus Dan, 3 Suns and more, Jean Pierre Complex


FEBRUARY:

Thursday 2:

(T) 8.30 pm: Spektakula Promotions stages Soca Gold, Jean Pierre Complex

Friday 3:

6 pm: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama preliminaries, in panyards

7 pm: Blue Range all-inclusive fete, tennis courts, Blue Range, Diego Martin

7 pm: Pearl Gardens all-inclusive fete, Pearl Gardens, Petit Valley

7 pm: International Soca Monarch semi-final, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

8.30 pm: Randy Glasgow Promotions stages third anniversary Ladies Night Out, Jean Pierre Complex

Saturday 4:

10 am: Caribbean Prestige Foundation for the Performing Arts stage National Schools Soca Monarch semi-final, Queen’s Park Savannah

(T) 2 pm: South Cancer Society Group’s 13th annual premium all-inclusive fete, San Fernando Yacht Club, Hubert Rance Street, San Fernando

4.30 pm: Randy Glasgow Promotions presents seventh annual Coca Cola Youth Fest, Stadium

5 pm: St Mary's College Past Students' Union Annual All-Inclusive Carnival fete (Fete with the Saints), feat Shurwayne Winchester & Traffik, Roy Cape All Stars, Imij & Co, Angostura Woodbrook Playboyz, plus DJs CIN and CG, St Mary’s College Centenary Hall, Pembroke Street, Port-of-Spain

5 pm: Emamali’s all-inclusive fete, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

6 pm: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama preliminaries, in panyards

(T) 8 pm: Chutney Soca Monarch Final, Skinner Park, San Fernando

(T) The 5th annual Divas of Soca, Jean Pierre Complex, Port-of-Spain

9 pm: Red Ants in Blue Range all-Inclusive fete

Sunday 5:

(T) Caribbean Prestige for the Performing Arts stage C2K6 National Schools’ Soca Monarch semi-final

(T) 2 pm: D’Extreme all-inclusive fete, Hilton Trinidad

2 pm: Nikki Crosby’s Children’s all-inclusive party, sponsored by Nestle, Smalta, Holiday Foods, Bermudez, Kiss, Pizza Boys, Rituals, Republic Bank, Flavorite Foods, FCB and Diana Investments, feat Aunty Destra, Uncle Sherwin, Uncle Bunji, Uncle Kes, Uncle Maximus and more, President's Grounds, St Ann’s

(T) 4 pm: Lodge Alexandra’s fourth annual charity all-inclusive fete, Lodge Grounds, Ruth Avenue, San Fernando

4 pm: Wet Fete C2K6, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

(T) 4 pm: Yorke Inc and Kreative Concepts all-inclusive fete, music by Traffik, featuring Sherwyn Winchester, plus Blackie and Destra, and DJs Richard Simply Smooth, CG and Kabuki, UWI Staff & Social Club, Agostini Street, St Augustine

(T) 4 pm: Crews Inn all-inclusive fete, Crews Inn, Chaguaramas

(T) 4 pm: Port-of-Spain East Lions Club’s all-inclusive fete, Lions Cultural Centre

4 pm: The Rotary Club of Maracas/St. Joseph District: 7030 hosts its Annual Carnival All-Inclusive Jump Up, music by Surface, featuring Tony Prescott, and DJ Geone (Rene), La Joya Poolside, St Joseph

5 pm: Parrot River lime, Hilton Trinidad

5 pm: Mt Hope Medical Complex all-inclusive fete, Carpark, Mt Hope

5 pm: Magnolias all-inclusive fete

5 pm: Seal all-inclusive fete, Diego Martin

6 pm: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama preliminaries, in panyards

9 pm: Neal & Massy Trinidad All Stars’ 10th annual Soca by the River, at the panyard, 46-48 Duke Street, Port-of-Spain

Monday 6:

6 pm: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama preliminaries, in panyards

7 pm: NWAC National Calypso Queen Final, SWWTU Hall, Wrightson Road

Tuesday 7:

6 pm: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama preliminaries, in panyards

8 pm: Lordstreet Theatre Company Limited, in association with David Rudder, premieres the calypso musical - The Brand New Lucky Diamond Horseshoe Club - feat Errol Sitahal, Michael Cherrie, Errol Roberts, Marvin George, Conrad Parris, Rhoma Spencer and Qwewina Roberts, Queen's Hall, St Ann’s

Wednesday 8:

6 pm: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama preliminaries, in panyards

(T) 7 pm: The Opening, Under the Trees, The Normandie, St Ann’s

Thursday 9:

Friday 10:

(T) 5 pm: GHL Kaiso Competition, The Harvard Club, St James

(T) 7 pm: International Soca Queen Competition, Velodrome, Arima

8.30 pm: Randy Glasgow Promotions hosts The Ultimate Ladies Night Out, Jean Pierre Complex

(T) 8.30 pm: Carnival Comedy Fiesta, San Fernando

(T) 9 pm: Ladies First, Pier 1, Chaguaramas

(T) Newtown Boys Fete, Newtown R.C. School, Maraval Road, Newtown

9 pm: Central Bank Sports & Cultural Club’s Ultimate All Inclusive Experience 6, music by Traffik, Imij & Co, Roy Cape All Stars, St John United Tassa Group, DJ High Fidelity Less Than Zero, Angostura Wodbrook Playboyz and more, Central Bank Plaza

Saturday 11:

(T) 2 pm: South Cancer Society all-inclusive fete, San Fernando Yacht Club, Hubert Rance Street, San Fernando

(T) 2 pm: Wicked in White, Queen’s Park Oval

4 pm: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama semi-final (Small Conventional Orch’s), Velodrome, Arima

4 pm: D’Pholis annual all-inclusive fete, Bishop Anstey East School, College Road, Trincity

(T) 5 pm: Xhateau Promotions and Iz ah Trini Ting host seventh annual Colourgaous fete, the Garden Sanctuary, Centre of Excellence, Macoya

(T) Chutney Soca Monarch Final, Skinner Park, San Fernando

9 pm: Till Drunk do us Part, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

(T) 9 pm: O’Farrells all-inclusive fete

(T) 9 pm: NGC Sports Club Fete

(T) 9 pm: Royal Bank all-inclusive, Pier 1, Chaguaramas

Sunday 12:

11 am: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama semi-finals (Large & Medium Conventional Orch’s), Queen’s Park Savannah

2 pm: Blood Bank Fete, Hilton Trinidad

4 pm: Friends of ASCC all-inclusive fete

(T) 4 pm: US Embassy all-inclusive fete, Chaguaramas Golf Course

4 pm: Rotary Club of Maracas/St Joseph Fete, La Joya Poolside, St Joseph

4 pm: National Centre for People with Disability all-inclusive fete

4 pm: Maritime all-inclusive fete

4.30 pm: Randy Glasgow Promotions’ second annual Children Fest, feat Shurwayne Winchester, Maximus Dan, 3 Suns and more, The Velodrome, Arima

6.30 pm: Lordstreet Theatre Company Limited, in association with David Rudder, presents the calypso musical - The Brand New Lucky Diamond Horseshoe Club - feat Errol Sitahal, Michael Cherrie, Errol Roberts, Marvin George, Conrad Parris, Rhoma Spencer and Qwewina Roberts, Queen's Hall, St Ann’s

Monday 13:

(T) 7 pm: Young Kings Calypso Monarch Final, Pier 1, Chaguaramas

Tuesday 14:

(T) 7 pm: St James Social & Cultural Committee stages Traditional Mas Competition, St James Amphitheatre, Western Main Road

8 pm: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama THA Champions, Shaw Park, Tobago

Thursday 16:

6 pm: PSA Annual Kaiso Fiesta, feat Singing Sandra, Black Stalin, Brother Valentino, Contender and more, PSA Headquarters Rooftop, Abercromby Street, Port-of-Spain

(T) 6 pm: Rapso Explosion, Nalis, Abercromby Street

7 pm: NCC stages National King/Queen of Carnival preliminaries, Queen’s Park Savannah

(T) 8.30 pm: Band Meet Band, Jean Pierre Complex

(T) 9 pm: Bubblicious Foam Fete

Friday 17:

12 noon: Caribbean Prestige Foundation for the Performing Arts National Schools Soca Monarch final (Awesome Friday), Queen’s Park Savannah

(T) 3 pm: NLCB Calypso Monarch Final, NLCB, Duke Street, Port-of-Spain

5 pm: Trinidad Publishing Company Calypso Monarch Final, Carpark, Trinidad Guardian, St Vincent Street, Port-of-Spain

(T) 8.30 pm: Battle of the Sexes, Jean Pierre Complex

9 pm: Soca Vivor, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

9 pm: XyZ Fete, Pier 1, Chaguaramas

(T) 9 pm: TTDF Army Fete

Saturday 18:

9 am: Red Cross Kiddies Carnival, Queen’s Park Savannah

12 noon: Kaiso Fiesta (National Calypso Monarch semi-final), Skinner Park, San Fernando

5 pm: Fatima College Old Boys’ Association all-inclusive fete, music by Traffik, Roy Cape All Stars, Shurwayne Winchester, St James, Tripolians and Hurricane George, Fatima College, Mucurapo Road, Woodbrook

6 pm: Randy Glasgow Promotions stages fifth anniversary Chutney Brass, Guaracara Park, Pointe-a-Pierre

6 pm: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama semi-final (Single Pan Ensembles), Frederick and Knox Streets, Port-of-Spain

7 pm: Caribbean Brass Festival, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

(T) 7 pm: Machel Montano & Xtatik: The Alternative Concert

(T) 7 pm: Skin to Skin

(T) 7 pm: Karma Sutra

7 pm: Westmoorings Association Fete, Pier 1, Chaguaramas

9 pm: Mendez Mas, music DJ Sir Charles, 3 Mendez Drive, Petit Valley

Sunday 19:

11 am: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama Junior Final, Queen’s Park Savannah

(T) 11 am: Trini River Lime, Jenny’s Carpark, Cipriani Boulevard

(T) 11 am: Red Door Designs stages Riddem Rama 2006, St John’s Hall

12 noon: Junior Parade of Bands, Western Main Road, St James

12 noon: Viey la Cou, Queen’s Hall Carpark, St Ann’s

12 noon: Lions Club of St Augustine and Hilton Trinidad host the 20th annual Heart Beat 2006 all-inclusive fete, Hilton Trinidad

12 noon: NCC stages individuals competitions, Adam Smith Square, Woodbrook

(T) 2 pm: T&T Credit Union Stabilization Fund’s sixth annual all-inclusive fete, Lions Cultural Centre

(T) 2 pm: Bryden’s Group Sports & Social Club’s seventh annual fete, Trinidad Country Club, Maraval

4 pm: Fete to the Max, Carec Grounds, Federation Park

4 pm: The Power Family’s Soka Shocka all-inclusive fete, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

(T): 4 pm: UNC fund-raising fete

4 pm: Nestle all-inclusive fete

4 pm: Jamboree Park Fete, Mobs2, Chaguaramas

4 pm: Georgian Jubilation IV, music by Roy Cape All Stars, Clico Curepe

Sforzata and DJ Richard Simply Smooth, St George’s College, Tenth Street, Barataria

(T) 4 pm: Spad Promotions Cooler Fete on the Lawn, 22 Sixth Street West, De la Marre, Trincity

(T): 4.30 pm: The Orchard Children Spektakula

(T): 4.30 pm: Randy Glasgow Productions’ Annual Children Fest, Velodrome, Arima

(T): 4.30 pm: Randy Glasgow Productions’ Annual Children Fest, Festival Square, Point Fortin

(T) 5 pm: The Sunny Group’s Annual Calypso Competition, Sweet Lime, corner Ariapita Avenue and French Street, Woodbrook

(T) 5 pm: Citibank all-inclusive fete

7 pm: Under the Trees, Hotel Normandie, St Ann’s

Monday 20:

6 pm: First Monday Madness all-inclusive Fire Fete, music by Roy Cape All Stars, T&T Fire Services Band and more, St Anthony’s College Grounds, Westmoorings

(T) 7 pm: Island Style’s Sunset James Boatride, mv Treasure Queen, Pier 2, Chaguaramas

7 pm: Under the Trees, Hotel Normandie, St Ann’s

8 pm: Annual Calypso Tent Clash, Queen’s Park Savannah

9 pm: PNM Fete, Balisier House

9 pm: Ice Picks Annual Fete, The Harvard Club, St James

Tuesday 21:

2 pm: La Flor Promotions and AWOL Promotions of New York host Muzik Jumbies AWOL at Soul Beach all-inclusive fete, music by DJs Joy Juice, Back to Basics, D’Professionals and Merry Perry, Bay View, Maracas

7 pm: NCC stages National King of Carnival semi-final and National Junior Queen of Carnival Final, Queen’s Park Savannah

7 pm: Under the Trees, Hotel Normandie, St Ann’s

7 pm: Bishop Anstey Junior School all-inclusive fete, Pier 1, Chaguaramas

(T) 8.30 pm: Concerts International stages the International Soca Dancing Queen Final

9 pm: Trini Style hosts Glow 3, Chaguaramas

(T) 9 pm: The Commission presents Eyes Wide Shut Carnivale, Queen’s Park Oval

9 pm: Sister in Law Short Pants Party, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

9 pm: Anyhowers Carnival Fete, Lions Cultural Centre

Wednesday 22:

11 am: The Ranch Fete, Cunupia

6 pm: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama Small Conventional Orch’s and Single Pan Ensemble Finals , Downtown Stands, South Quay, Port-of-Spain

7 pm: Under the Trees, Hotel Normandie, St Ann’s

(T) 8.30 pm: Randy Glasgow Productions’ Ladies Night Out: Part 2, Jean Pierre Complex

9 pm: Bacchanal Wednesday, Queen’s Park Oval

9 pm: Customs Boys Pan-o-Brass-Pan, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

Thursday 23:

11 am: Escape to Playa del Este all-inclusive fete, Salybia

(T) 7 pm: International Soca Queen Final, Jean Pierre Complex

(T) 7 pm: Island Style’s Sunset James Boatride, mv Treasure Queen, Pier 2, Chaguaramas

7 pm: Under the Trees, Hotel Normandie, St Ann’s

7 pm: NCC/NCBA stages National Extempore and Limbo Finals, Queen’s Park Savannah

7 pm: Soca Thursday Grand Finale, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

9 pm: T&T Police Association’s Carnival Fete, T&T Police Barracks, St James

(T) 9 pm: Tunapuna Carnival Committee’s Ole Mas Competition and Old & Young Fete, Moonlighting Pub, EMR, Tunapuna

9 pm: Tribe Carnival Thursday Fete

9 pm: UWI Splash Fete

9 pm: Trini Style’s Mad Hatters Ball

10 pm: La Flor Promotions’ Melange C2K6 Boat Cruise, aboard Sea Prowler, Pier 1, Chaguaramas

(T) 10 pm: Great Gatsby Foreign Affair all-inclusive fete, Ambassador Hotel, Long Circular Road

Friday 24:

noon: T&T Hospitality and Tourism Institute’s A Taste of Carnival VIII, Institute Grounds, Chaguaramas

(T) noon: Positive Party People Inc’s Soca Fantasy all-inclusive fete, the White House, Las Cuevas

(T) noon: Fusion Friday all-inclusive fete, Tucker Valley, Macqueripe

(T) 2 pm: Smile, rooftop of Tamnak Thai and Apsara, Queen’s Park East

(T) 2 pm: VIP Friday, Hotel Normandie, St Ann’s

(T) 2 pm: Backyard Carnival Party, Crobar, corner Ariapita Avenue and Carlos Street, Woodbrook

(T) 7 pm: Island Style’s Sunset James Boatride, mv Treasure Queen, Pier 2, Chaguaramas

7 pm: NCC stages National Queen of Carnival semi-final, plus National Junior King of Carnival Final, Queen’s Park Savannah

7 pm: Caribbean Prestige Productions’ Fantastic Friday (International Soca Monarch Final)

7 pm: Island People hosts Girl Power

7 pm: Pier 1 Cooler Fete, Pier 1, Chaguaramas

(T) 8 pm: Miss Central Carnival Queen Pageant, Couva Carpark, Couva

9 pm: Over de Hill Boys’ Annual Fete, Jerningham Place, Belmont

Saturday 25:

9 am: NCC and Sunshine Snacks stage Junior Parade of Bands, Woodford Square/South Quay/Frederick Street/Queen’s Park Savannah

1 pm: Friends of the Caribbean Cari-Fete, Chaguaramas Golf Course

5 pm: Toute la Monde all-inclusive fete, music by Island Vibes, Destra, Shadow, DJ Kabuki, The Cove, Chaguaramas

7 pm: Triniposse all-inclusive fete

7 pm: Hilton Trinidad all-inclusive fete, Hilton Poolside

7 pm: Lions PoS ninth annual Class is Class all-inclusive fete, Lions Cultural Centre, Port-of-Spain

7 pm: Pan Trinbago stages 2005 National Panorama Finals (Large and Medium Conventional Orch’s), Queen’s Park Savannah

9 pm: Island People hosts Insomnia, Mobs2, Chaguaramas

10 pm: 10-10 Soca Rama, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

11 pm: Island People’s Dawn

Sunday 26:

9 am: Downtown Carnival Commission stages Junior Parade of Bands, South Quay, Port-of-Spain

2 am: Hedolife presents Breakfast Bling Bling 4, corner Stanmore Avenue and Queen’s Hall, Port-of-Spain

2 pm: The Arts Support Alliance (TASA) hosts Is Jus’ a Fete ‘06, Traffik, 3Canal, Shurwayne Winchester and more, Carpark, Queen’s Hall

4 pm: Penny Commissiong-Chow’s annual all-inclusive fete, Carenage

4 pm: Hilton Trinidad all-inclusive fete, Hilton Poolside

4 pm: Moka all-inclusive fete, Maraval

4 pm: In de Sanctuary all-inclusive fete, Valsayn

4 pm: Brian Lara all-inclusive fete, Chancellor

6 pm: No Draws, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

7 pm: NCC stages Dimanche Gras, Queen’s Park Savannah

8 pm: Randy Glasgow Promotions stages C2K6 Chutney Mardi Gras, Guaracara Park, Pointe-a-Pierre

8 pm: Boy Scouts all-inclusive fete, Boy Scouts Headquarters, St Ann’s

8 pm: Harvard Club all-inclusive fete, Harvard Club

Monday 27: Carnival Monday

4 am: J’Ouvert

11 am: Parade of the Bands etc

1 pm: Pan Trinbago stages Pan on the Road, Victoria Square and Downtown venues, Port-of-Spain

10 pm: Monday Night Las Lap Fete, Soca Broadway, Hasley Crawford Stadium

Tuesday 28: Carnival Tuesday

9 am: Parade of the Bands etc, plus Las’ Lap

9 am: Pan Trinbago stages Pan on the Road, Victoria Square and Downtown venues, Port-of-Spain

6 pm: Pan Trinbago stages Las’ Lap, Western Main Road, St James


MARCH:

Wednesday 1 (ASH WEDNESDAY):

9 am: Chutney Soca Tent Ash Wednesday Cool Down, featuring Miss Bikini and Miss Wet T-Shirt Contests, Quinam Beach, South Coast.

Thursday 2:

10 am: Carnival Lovers World-Wide 5th Annual After-Carnival Beach Party, Lime & Cultural Folk Fair, Store Bay, Tobago

8 pm: Premiere of Talk Tent ‘05, Queen’s Hall.

Friday 3:

10 am: Carnival Lovers World-Wide 5th Annual After-Carnival Beach Party, Lime & Cultural Folk Fair, Store Bay, Tobago

8 pm: Talk Tent, Queen’s Hall.

8.30 pm: Annual Lion Valentine Spectacular (Everybody Loves Raymond 3: The Concert), feat Raymond Ramnarine, Rana and Susan Mohip, Rennie and Richard Ramnarine, Dil-e-Nadan, the Anchorage, Chaguaramas

Saturday 4:

10 am: Carnival Lovers World-Wide 5th Annual After-Carnival Beach Party, Lime & Cultural Folk Fair, Store Bay, Tobago

8 pm: Talk Tent, Queen’s Hall, St Ann’s

8 pm: Pan Trinbago’s Annual Champs in Concert, Queen’s Park Savannah.

Sunday 5:

1pm: Telethon for the Arts, Queen’s Park Savannah

2 pm: QRC Foundation’s Apres Carnival-la, QRC Grounds, St Clair

8 pm: Talk Tent, Queen’s Hall, St Ann’s.

Saturday 11:

7 pm: Drums of Freedom, George Cabral Street, St James

8 pm: Pan Trinbago’s Champs in Concert (Tobago).

Sunday 12:

5 pm: Drums of Freedom, George Cabral Street, St James


APRIL:

7 pm: Pan Trinbago stages Down Memory Lane and TSTT Pan in the 21st Century Finals, Queen’s Park Savannah

 
©2004-2005 Trinidad Publishing Company Limited