Wednesday 19th April, 2006

 

Chapman: Grand Prix a success

 
 
 
 
Sports Arena
Womanwise
Business Guardian
 
Letters
Online Community
Death Notices
 
Advertising
Classified Ads
Jobs in T&T
Contact Us
 
Archives
Privacy Policy
 
 
 

 

By Jovan Ravello

Roxanne Chapman, Public Relations Officer, T&TCF said off the Easter International Grand Prix “it was a successful event based on the fact that it was not a premier sporting event since 1998, which was a long time.”

Chapman noted that there was “encouraging crowd and cyclist participation,” during the course of the three-day meeting out at the Velodrome at the Arima Municipal Stadium, Arima.

“The corporate response was quite good,” she said.

“And we expect, now that the cyclists have shown what they are capable of, the corporate community will invest more money in the sport, not only for recreation also to furthterits development.”

Chapman said: “The cyclists were happy with the Grand Prix’s return and the opportunity to perform in red, white and black,” noting that this was important to both the athletes and the general public anxious to see their heroes in action.

Following are the full results of the Grand Prix’s final day.

Results

1000m International

1. Elisha Greene, 1:09.98

2. Warren Mc Kay (Guyana)

3. Jason Perryman (Barbados)

4. Simeon Commissiong (USA)

500m BMX

Boys 6 & Under:

1. Tremaine Forde Catwell

2. Lorenzo Orosco.

Boys 8 & Under

1.Sei Daniel 48.77

2. Jaland Sydney

3. Dylan Pemberton

4. Akil Manswell.

Boys 10 & Under

1. Akeel Grimes 50.86

2. Kristoff Frontin

3. Kasim Walcott

4. Rissan Jiminez

Boys 12 & Under

1. Justin Roberts 45.26,

2. Kwesi Browne

3. Akil Campbell

4. Brandon Persad

Girls 8 & Under

1. Joy Abigail John 51.96

2. Tenile Campbell

3. Sarah Jane Thomas

4. Keina Lester

Girls 10 & Under

1. Anzinga Commissiong 58.82

2. Aziza Browne

3. Akinyi Cunningham

Girls 12 & Under

1. Jody Goodridge

2. Denese Francis

3. Taija Frontin

1500m Tinymites & Ladies

1. Kriston Yearwood 2:21.72

2. Rudy Ashton

3. Varun Maharaj

4. Chris Fairley

Devil Category 1 & 2

1. Steven Mangroo

2. Gene Samuel

3. Quincy Jones

4. Barry Luces

Devil Category 3 & 4

1. Colin Wilson

2. Gustavo Jacob

3. Brendon Phillip

4. Roger Malco

Devil Category 5

1. Junior Dell

2. Octave Yearwood

3. Don Balgobin

5000m International

1. Marlon Williams (Guyana) 6:13.39

2. Jason Perryman

3. Emile Abraham

4. Winzie Mohammed

2000m Veteran 60+

1. Ronald Peters 2:49.40

2. Lloyd Joseph

3. Heraldo Hawkins

4. Joey Nunes

2000m Veteran 50+

1. Kent Luces 2:44.02

2. Mark Massiah

3. Peter Hernandez

4. Terrance Andrews

2000m Veteran 40+

1. Simon Spicer 2:57.76

2. Sherwin Semper

3. Wayne Samuel

3000m Juniors

1. Dwayne Bellamy 4:37.65

2. Jude Codrington

3. Bevon Luces

4. Shane Weeks

3000m Juvenile

1. Kevin Downie 4:27.18

2. Gevan Samuel

3. Trevor Commissiong

4. Alexander Gibbon

1500m International

1. Jason Forde 1:41:55

2. Elisha Greene

3. Simeon Commissiong

4. Marc Codrington

500m BMX

Boys 6 & Under

1st Tremaine Forde Catwell

2nd Lorenzo Orosco

Boys 8 & Under

1. Sei Daniel

2. Dylan Pemberton

3. Jeland Sydney

4. Quinn Fairley

Boys 10 & Under

1. Akil Grimes 49.42

2. Kristoff Frontin

3. Risaan Jiminez

4. Kassim Walcott

Boys 12 & Under

1. Kwesi Browne 46.46

2. Justin Roberts

3. Akil Campbell

4. Brandon Persad

Girls 8 & Under

1. Joy Abigail John 48.80

2. Teniel Campbell

3. Sarah Jane Thomas

4. Kianna Lester

Girls 10 & Under

1. Anzinga Commissiong

2. Aziza Browne

3. Akinyi Cunnigham

Girls 12 & Under

1. Jody Goodridge 44.73

2. Taisha Frontin

3. Denese Francis

2000m International

1. Elisha Greene 20.97

2. Simeon Commissiong

3. Ryan Neilman

4. Daniel Holloway

1500m Tinymites & Ladies

1. Quiny Alexander 37.66

2. Javed Mounter

3. Rudy Ashton

4. Varun MaharajTeam Sprint (North vs South)

North

Time: 47:20

Gene Samuel

Adam Alexander

Ako Kellar

South

Time: 48:14

Dariel Perreira

Haseem McLean

Deon Codrington

500m Juvenile

1. Kevin Downie 39.30

2. Trevor Commissiong

3. Jamal Clarke

4. Gene Samuel

1500m Juniors

1. Jude Codrington 2:06.31

2. Jonathan Rawlins

3. Barry Luces

4. Philemon Thomas

International Devil

1. Emile Abraham (T&T)

2. Elisha Greene (T&T)

3. Steen Rose (USA)

1500m Category 1 & 2

1. Deon Codrington 1:43.19

2. Genee Samuel

3. Ako Kellar

4. Chsirtopher Sellier

1500m Category 3 & 4

1. Colin Wilson 1:48.50

2. Drendon Phillip

3. Gustavo Jacob

4. Alaine Smartt

March Sprint International—Finals

Ako Kellar vs Azikiwe

Kellar

Haseem McLean vs John Cumberbatch

1. Azikiwe Kellar

2. Ako Kellar

3. Haseem McLean

4. John Cumberbatch

1500m Category 5

1. Junior Dell 2:01:04

2. Octave Yearwood

3. Don Balgobin

4. Ian Ramsden

1000m Veteran 60+

1. Ronald Peters

2. Lloyd Joseph

3. Joey Nunes

4. Peter De Silva

1000m Veteran 50+

1. Earl La Fond

2. Selwyn Providence

3. Mark Massiah

1000m Veteran 40+

1. Simon Semper 1:16:25

2. Gregory D’Andrade

3. Wayne Samuel

20,000m International

1. Elisha Greene 25:39:85

2. Steen Rose

3. Matt Osbourne

4. Danielle Holloway

 

 

 

©2005-2006 Trinidad Publishing Company Limited

Designed by: Randall Rajkumar-Maharaj · Updated daily by: Sheahan Farrell