Sunday 29th July, 2007

 

No medals for T&T on final day

 
 
 
 
Sports Arena
Womanwise
Business Guardian
 
Letters
Online Community
Death Notices
 
Advertising
Classified Ads
Jobs in T&T
Contact Us
 
Archives
Privacy Policy
 
 
 

 

From RACHAEL THOMPSON KING, in Rio

Yesterday, the final day of athletics for T&T at the 15th Pan Americans Games saw the twin-island republic leave empty-handed.

T&T had teams in the four relay finals but all were unsuccessful in their bids for glory Cleopatra Borel-Brown collected the lone metal for T&T in track and field, winning the bronze medal in the

women‚s shot put event on Friday evening.

Overall, T&T will be bringing home four medals, a silver and three bronze.

Top T&T cyclist Emile Abraham won silver in the Men’s road race and the two other bronze medals went to elite swimmer George Bovell III in the Men’s 50m freestyle and Chinedum Osuji in Taekwondo.

In the last edition of the Games, T&T secured seven medals, two gold, four silver and a bronze.

Despite not having its star sprinter Darrel Brown and Aaron Armstrong due to injuries, T&T’s relay team gave an applauding performance, placing fourth in the Men’s 4x100m final at a wet Joao Havelenge Stadium in cold and rainy Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, yesterday.

The team of Marc Burns, Mikel Thomas, Emmanuel Callender and Keston Bledman ran a time of 39.23 seconds.

Burns, the most senior among the four athletes, commended the team’s performance despite not winning a medal.

“We did our best. We had forces working against us and we were contemplating scrapping the team or go with what we had,” said Burns.

“So, considering all that happened we did well.”

Thomas ran the first leg and had the slowest reaction time (O.318). He passed the baton to Burns, who ran competently to keep T&T chance of wearing a medal alive.

The third leg was ran by Callender and he handed over to Bledman who run the final leg.

Bledman did a splendid job but was too far away to catch the leaders.

Winning gold was the team of Vincente Lenilson, Rafael Basilio Junior Morais and Sandro Viana of the host country Brazil in 38.81, the silver went to Canada (38.87), Richard Adu-Bobie, Anson Henry, Jared Connaughton and Brian Barnett and bronze to the Americans (38.88).

The US team included James Samuels, Rae Edwards, Rubin Williams and Darvis Doc Patton.

Ato Modibo, Renny Quow, Jerron Solomon and Zwede Hewitt, who made up T&T’s 4x400m Men’s relay team, also missed out on a medal, finishing fourth in their final. The quartet ran a time of 3:03.60.

The winners were Bahamas, Andrae Williams, Avard Moncur, Michael Matheau and Chris Brown, second the US team of Greg Nixon, Jamaal Torrance, Laron Bennett, David Neville III (3:02.44) and third, Dominican Republic in 3:02.48. The team included Yohelin Carlos Santa, Arismendy Peguero, Armando Yoel Tapia and Felix Sanchez.

The women’s 4x100m team of Ayanna Hutchinson, Sasha Springer-Jones, Nandelle Cameron and Fana Ashby crossed the line in seventh place with a time of 44.33.

The Jamaicans of Sheri-Ann Brooks, Tracey-Ann Rowe, Aleen Bailey and Peta Gaye Dowdie, ran away with the gold medal in a time of 43.58.

In second place were Shareese Woods, Mechelle Lewis, Alexis Weatherspoon and Mikele Barber of the US (43.62) and third, Cubans Virgen Benavides, Roxana Diaz, Misleidys and Anay Tejeda (43.80).

T&T’s 4x400m women’s team had no better luck, also running seventh in their final in a time of 3:39.67.

The unit included Janeil Bellille, Natalie Dixon, Melissa de Leon and Ramona Modeste.

The gold medallists were Cubans Aymee Martinez, Daimy Pernia, Zulia Calatayud and Indira Terrero in 3:27.51, the Mexicans, Teresa Maria Rugerio, Gabriela Medina, Zudykey Rodriguez and Ana Gabriela Guevara claimed the silver in 3:27.75 and the US team of Debbie Dunn, Angel Perkins, Latonia Wilson and Nicole Leach, the bronze.

Le Juan Simon, the sole field athlete competing yesterday, and he did no place in the Men‚s triple jump events. He got red flagged on his three attempts, to end with no marks.

Brazilian Jadel Gregorio won gold while Cubans Osniel Tosca and Yoandris Betanzos claimed the silver and bronze,

respectively.

©2005-2006 Trinidad Publishing Company Limited

Designed by: Randall Rajkumar-Maharaj · Updated daily by: Sheahan Farrell