Tuesday 16th December, 2008

 

Williams rips past Blackman in RBTT tennis

 
 
 
Sports Arena
Womanwise
Business Guardian
 
Letters
Death Notices
 
Advertising
Classified Ads
Jobs in T&T
Contact Us
 
Archives
Privacy Policy
 
 
 

 

Kristyan Valentine was in ripping form on Sunday in the RBTT Junior Tennis Championship on the Country Club courts in Maraval.

Valentine did not drop a single game in defeating Che Blackman 6-0, 6-0 in the first round of the boy’s Under-16 singles.

Daniel Lee had to dig deep to defeat Kyle F renche-VIncent 6-3, 7-6 (3) in another Under-16 boy’s singles affair.

In the Under-16 girls’ singles, OLivia Mitchell, Solange Ribeiro and Gabrilla Rambaran all advanced to the second round.

Mitchell defeated Sasha Chow 6-1, 6-0; Eibeiro whipped Keisha Waithe 6-2, 6-1 and Rambaran turned back Shonea Phillips 6-3, 6-2.

Sunday’s results:

U-10 GIRL’S/BOY’S SINGLES: Ryan Thomas bt Kane Begg 6-0; Aaron Soo Ping Chow bt Joshua Arnold 6-1; Curtis de Silva bt Liu Chin 6-0; Franklyn Stanisclaus bt Brandon Tom 6-0; Elise Ache bt Solana Ramcharan 6-5 (3); Juanaldo Greig bt Adam Scott 6-2; Brendon Bruce bt George Young Sing 6-1.

U-12 BOY’S SINGLES: Ethan Ammon bt Jelani Davidson 8-6; Oscar Rios bt Joseph Aleong 8-2; Ross Hackshaw bt Jabari Davidson 8-6; Ty Abraham bt Filippe Barros 8-2; Jordan Warner bt Gian-Luc Robinson 8-6; Che Sanchez bt Keshan Moonasar 8-1; Andrew Valdez bt Shirvel Farmer 8-1; Tyler Rancharan bt Kadeem Peters 8-4; Elan Mendes bt Nabeel Mohammed 8-2.

U-14 BOY’S SINGLES: Kevin dos Santos bt Adeose Celestin 8-0; Brendon Hatch bt Ephraim Gabriel 8-0; Scott Lanser bt Ibrahim Mohammed 8-2; Alix Cattermole bt bt Maniram Maharaj 8-4; Timothy Trestrail bt Justin Benn 8-1; Adrian Edwards bt Kyrel Trim 8-1; Max Ramcharan bt Glen Brennan 8-1; Joshua Abraham bt Anthony Dillon 8-0.

U-14 GIRL’S SINGLES: Kemba Charles bt Kezia Koroma 9-7; Emily Hart bt Kaliju McQueen 8-1; Alivia Johnson bt Shivornelle Williams 8-5; Amanda Soo Ping Chow bt Dana Bisram 8-0; Breana Stampfli bt Kaeleigh de Silva 8-5; Bridgette Garcia bt Danielle Chin 8-1.

U-16 BOY’S SINGLES: Daniel Lee bt Kyle Frenche-VIncent 6-3, 7-6 (3); Jonathan Lanser bt Che BLackman 6-0, 6-2; Dillion Carmino bt Rishi Moonasar 6-0, 6-2; Kristyan Valentine bt Che Blackman 6-0, 6-0.

U-16 GIRL’S SINGLES: Oliva Mitchell bt Sasha Chow 6-1, 6-0; Solange Ribeiro bt Keisha Waithe 6-2, 6-1; Gabriella Rambaran bt Shonea Phillips 6-3, 6-2. See Page 39.

 

 

©2005-2006 Trinidad Publishing Company Limited